sigsac-logo

The Second ACM Workshop on Scalable Trusted Computing (STC'07)


A workshop held in conjuction with the

14th ACM Conference on Computer and Communications Security (ACM CCS'07)

Friday Nov. 2, 2007, Hilton Alexandria Mark Center, Alexandria, Virginia, USA


Preliminary Program

[Please refer to CCS website for registration and hotel information]


8:25AM -  8:30AM Opening Remarks

Session 1.    Invited Talk I
                     Chair:

8:30AM - 9:30AM    Trusted Computing Challenges (slides)
                                 Leendert van Doorn (AMD)       

9:30AM - 9:50AM    Coffee Break

Session 2.    Mobile and Embedded Trusted Computing       
                    Chair:

9:50AM - 10:10AM  An Integrated Architecture for Trusted Computing for Java enabled Embedded Devices
                                 Kurt Dietrich

10:10AM - 10:30AM Architecturing Trusted Mobile Platforms via Secure Kernel
                                  Xinwen Zhang, Onur Aciicmez and Jean-Pierre Seifert

10:30AM - 10:50AM Reconfigurable Trusted Computing in Hardware
                                  Thomas Eisenbarth, Tim Güneysu, Christof Paar, Ahmad-Reza Sadeghi, Dries Schellekens and Marko Wolf
   
10:50AM - 11:10AM    Coffee Break

Session 3. Trusted Platform, Channel, and Storage
                  Chair
:

11:10AM - 11:40AM Linux kernel intgrity measurement using contextual inspection
                                  Peter Loscocco and Perry Wilson

11:40AM - 12:10PM Beyond Secure Channels
                                  Patrick Stewin, Ahmad-Reza Sadeghi, Martin Unger, Yacine Gasmi and N. Asokan

12:10PM - 12:30PM Offline Untrusted Storage with Immediate Detection of Forking and Replay Attacks
                                 Marten van Dijk, Jonathan Rhodes, Luis Sarmenta and Srinivas Devadas

12:30PM - 13:30PM    Lunch

Session 4. Invited Talk II
                 
Chair:

13:30PM - 14:30 PM    The Insider Threat in Scalable Distributed Systems: Algorithms, Metrics and Gaps (slides)
                                     Yair Amir (JHU)

14:30PM - 14:40PM Coffee Break

Session 5. Property-based Attestation
                  Chair:

14:40PM - 15:10PM Realizing Property-based Attestation and Sealing with Commonly Available Hard- and Software
                                 Ulrich Kuehn, Marcel Selhorst and Christian Stueble

15:10PM - 15:30PM Trust Management for Trusted Computing Platforms in Web Services
                                 Aarthi Nagarajan, Vijay Varadharajan and Michael Hitchens

Session 6. Applications
                 Chair:

15:30PM - 16:00PM UCLinux: a Linux Security Module for Trusted-Computing-based Usage Control enforcement
                                 David Kyle and José Carlos Brustoloni.

16:00PM - 16:20PM A Flexible Intrusion Tolerant Voting Architecture
                                Soontaree Tanaraksiritavorn and Shivakant Mishra

16:20PM    Workshop adjourned